Accident Summary Nr: 170694061 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111931549 | 01/10/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Lamanuzzi And Pantaleo |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER, A FULLY TRAINED JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN, FOUND THAT THERE WAS NO ELECTRICAL POWER TO HIS WELDING MACHINE. HE WENT TO TEST THE ELECTRICAL BOX FOR POWER. HE OPENED THE DISCONNECTING SWITCH AND DISCOVERED THAT THE SWITCH DID NOT MAKE CONTACT WITH THE SUPPLY SIDE OF THE CIRCUIT. HE OPENED THE DOOR OF THE BOX AND USED HIS SCREWDRIVER TO PUSH THE SWITCHING MECHANISM INTO A FULLY CLOSED POSITION. WHEN HE DID SO, THE SCREWDRIVER SLIPPED, CAUSING A GROUND FAULT. THE SWITCH EXPLODED, BURNING THE ELECTRICIAN ON HIS HANDS AND CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111931549 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |