Accident Summary Nr: 170681662 - Employee's finger amputated after being caught in meat auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124640509 | 01/03/1995 | 2013 | 0 | Otto & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using her hand instead of the provided push stick to feed meat into a Butcher Boy brand meat grinder, model #TCA12, serial #1882, with an opening to the auger of 2 1/4 in. The throat of the auger is 5 in. to the top and 6 in. to the center of the auger. Her glove was caught and her left finger was pulled into the auger. Employee #1's finger was mangled and was surgically removed at the third knuckle. Employee #1 had very small hands, which she could get into the 2 1/4 in. auger opening up to the wrist; her loose fitting gloves were also a factor that contributed to the accident. Employee #1 acknowledged that she was aware of the rules and the proper use of the safety equipment, and was just in a hurry.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124640509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |