Accident Summary Nr: 170681159 - Employee's legs severely burned by nitric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170681159 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12463558209/13/199451690Dyce Chemical

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 1995, Employee #1, a chemical worker for Dyce Chemical, Ogden, UT, entered the berm area of a 5,000 gallon capacity nitric acid tank that had been leaking 60 percent nitric acid in order to check a valve for leakage. He was dressed in a chemical splash suit and rubber boots and gloves, and was wearing an air purifying respirator equipped with acid cartridges. Because of the leakage, the berm area was filled to about a 20 inch depth with nitric acid and the valve was partially submerged in the acid. Employee #1 noticed a hot sensation on his legs and immediately climbed out of the berm. An unsuccessful attempt was made to remove the employee's chemical suit and boots (the lower edge of the chemical suit had been taped to the boot). A hose with running water was fed down through the top of the chemical splash suit while the boots and suit were cut off Employee #1. Emergency personnel were telephoned and they transported Employee #1 to the burn center at the University of Utah Medical Center.

Keywords: LEAK, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124635582 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical controls and valve repairers