Accident Summary Nr: 170672547 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123798415 | 09/02/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Bardstown Electric Dept. |
Abstract: A power line foreman was working from an aerial lift, restringing an overhead power line. The line on the north side of the utility pole, where he was going to work, was deenergized. The foreman had a bare 2/0 copper conductor with him in the aerial lift bucket when he went up. The conductor was hanging from the bucket and went down along the ground to a spool. He was going to throw the conductor over the crossarm of the pole so that the ground worker could pull it. On his way up, the foreman moved the bucket to the south side of the pole to enable him to fix an insulator on the energized part of the line. He was standing on the conductor hanging from the bucket and was not wearing any electrical protective equipment. He contacted the energized side of the 2400-volt power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123798415 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |