Accident Summary Nr: 170670079 - Employee dies after becoming entangled on rotating arm

Accident Summary Nr: 170670079 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009401806/13/199420510J.C.'S Busy Bees, Inc. Dba Beehive Bakery/Crawford

Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing cleaning a commercial mixer at the end of his work shift. The mixer's dough arm or agitator was in motion when Employee #1 attempted to position the mixing bowl back on the mixer's bowl support. The dough arm struck and knocked the bowl away from Employee #1 and he lost his balance and fell onto the mixer's rotating dough arm. Employee #1's shirt collar was caught on the top portion of the dough arm and he became entangled on the arm as it rotated. Another employee heard Employee #1 call for help and ran to the mixer and pushed the stop button. Emergency response personnel had to cut Employee #1's shirt away before he could be removed. Employee #1 suffered multiple trauma injuries to the left side of his body and died from those injuries 9 hours later during surgery.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT, ENTANGLED, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110094018 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported