Accident Summary Nr: 170667307 - Employee Fractures Fingers and Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123288359 | 04/08/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | Chef Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 13, 2003, an incident took place at Adamatic Number 6 under the ram assembly area within the divider. The Adamatic lines within the facility operate continuously on three shifts. The divider separates 25 lbs of dough from the overhead hopper through the chucker. The divider separates the 25 lbs of dough into rolls within the divider. The ram assembly area operates on hydraulics and moves the rolls of dough forward from the divider onto the belt conveyor. The divider rounder area at the ram assembly area (opened area) measured 3 feet, 4.5 inches in length and 1 foot, 4.5 inches in height. The protective cover measured 3 feet, 10.5 inches in length and 1 foot, 0.5 inches in height. The Adamatic Number 6 line was locked out and tagged during the inspection so the Assistant Supervisor of the Maintenance Department demonstrated raising the protective cover, and the ram assembly area. This area measured 1 foot, 3.75 inches in length and 8 inches in width to the stopper (edge of the ram assembly area). The emergency switch, which was located on the control panel, was located on the left side facing the Adamatic Number 6 line and measured 4 feet, 0.25 inches to the ground and 5 feet, 9.5 inches to the divider. The protective cover switch shuts down the divider when the protective cover is lifted. Employee #1 was on the opposite side of the conveyor from the controls after the divider and a piece of dough was falling from underneath the ram assembly area onto the conveyor area to collect the dough from falling. He reached in underneath the ram assembly area with his left hand facing straight up with the protective cover down and the Adamatic Number 6 running to remove the dough. The ram assembly area advanced forward on his left hand. He removed the dough and removed his left hand from the ram assembly area. Then, he went to obtain a trash pail to remove the dough. He went to the bathroom to wash his hand. Employee #1 broke his pinky finger, fractured his left hand and lacerated his skin on the knuckle on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to the Hospital of St. Raphael's, treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123288359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |