Accident Summary Nr: 170632327 - Employee injures hip and back in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170632327 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976741610/25/199617210Southern Pacific Paint Company

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Southern Pacific Paint Company, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was moving pails and buckets from a mobile manlift to the roof of Building 36 when he slipped and fell. He sustained injuries to his hip and back. The cause of the accident was Employee #1 getting off the side of the manlift instead of walking forward.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, ELEVATOR, HIP, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119767416 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance