Accident Summary Nr: 170632327 - Employee injures hip and back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119767416 | 10/25/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Southern Pacific Paint Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Southern Pacific Paint Company, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was moving pails and buckets from a mobile manlift to the roof of Building 36 when he slipped and fell. He sustained injuries to his hip and back. The cause of the accident was Employee #1 getting off the side of the manlift instead of walking forward.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119767416 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |