Accident Summary Nr: 170631790 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119861714 | 09/07/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Certified Grocers Of California Ltd |
Abstract: At about 5 a.m. on August 24, 1994, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a bakery machine, Model K Hits Machine #1. The machine was equipped with interlock, which would automatically shut off the machine if a cover was opened. He bypassed the interlock and opened the cover. When he lost his balance, his right index finger was caught in the machine's moving parts and amputated. He had been trained in lockout procedures prior to the accident. General violation 8CCR3314(a) was observed and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119861714 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |