Accident Summary Nr: 170631790 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170631790 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986171409/07/199320510Certified Grocers Of California Ltd

Abstract: At about 5 a.m. on August 24, 1994, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a bakery machine, Model K Hits Machine #1. The machine was equipped with interlock, which would automatically shut off the machine if a cover was opened. He bypassed the interlock and opened the cover. When he lost his balance, his right index finger was caught in the machine's moving parts and amputated. He had been trained in lockout procedures prior to the accident. General violation 8CCR3314(a) was observed and cited.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, COVER, REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119861714 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported