Accident Summary Nr: 170631469 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON OVERHEAD POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119779023 | 06/06/1994 | 4939 | 0 | La City Dwp |
Abstract: A power line worker for a municipal utility was on a utility pole, crimping a connector on a No. 6 AWG conductor. An electrical fault occurred; and the employee, who was not wearing safety glasses, was burned as a result of the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized at a burn center with first- and second-degree burns to his face, shoulder, and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119779023 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |