Accident Summary Nr: 170631022 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 170631022 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977741504/12/199450640Kraco Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 23, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a milling machine in a maintenance department. His gloved hand was caught in the running drill; his right fourth finger was amputated; and his right index finger was lacerated. He was taken to Martin Luther King Jr. Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119777415 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported