Accident Summary Nr: 17063066 - Employee's fingertip amputated in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119864494 | 01/24/1996 | 2051 | 0 | Entenmanns-Oroweat |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove material from a mixer by lifting the cover, inserting his hand, and flicking out the material with his index finger. His finger came into contact with the rotating blade, causing the distal end to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119864494 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |