Accident Summary Nr: 170628945 - Employee lost consciousness while driving forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120182985 | 11/21/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Richland Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost consciousness and had a seizure while driving a forklift. After being admitted to the hospital, he was seen by a neurologist. A CT scan and MRI of his head were conducted. According to the neurologist, Employee suffered "severe high blood pressure which was difficult to control." The neurologist stated that he does not believe that exposure to sulfur dioxide or butane had anything to do with Employee #1's health problems. Oral medication eventually lowered his blood pressure to essentially normal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120182985 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |