Accident Summary Nr: 170628374 - EMPLOYEE FOOT AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN MIXER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120189808 | 07/28/1994 | 0181 | 0 | Nice Plants |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stepping on a soil mixer grating to break up peat moss clumps. His foot went through the grate opening. His right foot was later amputated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120189808 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nursery workers |