Accident Summary Nr: 170628028 - Employee touches fan blade of running engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111906095 | 05/11/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Quincy Lumber & Supply Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a mechanic, adjusting the carburetor on a forklift truck. He was using the throttle linkage at the carburetor to rev the engine as he made adjustments. His hand slipped and his finger contacted the fan blade. The engine had to be running during this adjustment period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111906095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |