Accident Summary Nr: 170628028 - Employee touches fan blade of running engine

Accident Summary Nr: 170628028 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190609505/11/199452110Quincy Lumber & Supply Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a mechanic, adjusting the carburetor on a forklift truck. He was using the throttle linkage at the carburetor to rev the engine as he made adjustments. His hand slipped and his finger contacted the fan blade. The engine had to be running during this adjustment period.

Keywords: FAN BLADE, FINGER, MECHANIC, SLIP, INTERLOCK, ENGINE, CARBURETOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111906095 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics