Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170625719 - Employee Drowns In Canal

Accident: 170625719 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/02/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11998170207/02/20010181Valley Ventures

On July 2, 2001, Employee #1, a farm worker, was watering an asparagus field. He was setting out small 1.5-ft by 3-ft black plastic irrigation hose to water the rows of asparagus. He slipped and fell on his face into the muddy water, which made him very angry. Two of his coworkers told him that they would finish setting out the black plastic hose. Employee #1 left to go wash off in the canal that was approximately 130 feet away. After the two coworkers finished installing the hose, they noticed that Employee #1 had not returned. They went to look for him and found his hat on the bank of the canal. The sheriff was called, and they located his body two miles downstream, four days later.

Keywords: agriculture, canal, hose, fall, slippery surface, drown, irrigation equipment, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119981702 Fatality Other Farm workers