Accident Summary Nr: 170623573 - Employee's fingertips amputated in fruit sorting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112016613 | 08/16/1996 | 0723 | 0 | Scattaglia Crystalaire Packers |
Abstract: On August 11, 1996, Employee #1, who had worked at the Scattaglia Crystalaire Packers facility for about 1 month, was assigned to work in the fruit sorting department. In this position, she sorted fruit as it passed by on a conveyor. She would remove some pieces and allow others to pass onto the delivery shoot, which channeled it to another conveyor for packaging. A plum had become stuck in the 1/2 in. opening where the delivery shoot and the conveyor came together. She was trying to remove it from the conveyor belt when the tips of four fingers on her right hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112016613 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |