Accident Summary Nr: 170620140 - Employee injured in fall through skylight walking backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120187752 | 09/02/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Linden Nut Company |
Abstract: On May 12, 1994, Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft through a roof-mounted fiberglass skylight to a concrete floor. He was constructing an adjacent roof and was backing up with a piece of 30 in. wide by 7 ft long metal decking when he fell through a 6 ft by 4 ft wide fiberglass skylight. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120187752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |