Accident Summary Nr: 170618342 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion in melon packing shed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125854125 | 08/19/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Half Moon Fruit & Produce Co. |
Abstract: On August 12, 1998, Employee #1 was working in a packing shed during melon harvesting season. He was loading cardboard sheets that weighed between 5 and 50 lb into a cardboard forming machine to make boxes. At approximately 7:30 p.m., Employee #1 became disoriented and began shaking; he lost consciousness 10 minutes later. Employee #1 was taken to the Emergency Room at Woodland Memorial Hospital, and then air lifted to the University of California/Davis facility in Sacramento, CA, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had been with same company for over 20 years, working in the field during growing season and in the packing shed during harvesting season. He was one of four operators loading the forming machines. The shed was a warehouse-type structure with several open roll-up doors for trucks to bring in melons. Employee #1's machine was located at the end of the shed near a water fountain and a roll-up door that was open when Employee #1 became ill. The temperature was approximately 106 degrees Fahrenheit on the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125854125 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |