Accident Summary Nr: 170617765 - Two engineers burned in flash fire ignited by halogen light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120177902 | 12/27/1994 | 8744 | 0 | Systems Engineering |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, assistant engineers, were inspecting a dust collection system bag house. The employees followed safety procedures by taking oxygen readings before entering the sawdust collector. The readings were fine. One employee entered the collector and was removing and inspecting the filters, one by one. The other employee was in the bag house entryway. They were using a new, recently purchased, 110 volt halogen light. Apparently, the light became hot and ignited the dust with a flash. Employee #1 suffered burns to his face, arms, and leg and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered burns to his hands and was treated at the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120177902 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 120177902 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineers, n.e.c. |