Accident Summary Nr: 170617500 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111954285 | 07/24/1996 | 0723 | 0 | Harding & Leggett, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's shipping office was about 40 ft from the main aisle of a warehouse that was filled with approximately 6 ft tall pallets of oranges ready for shipment. At a height of 5 ft 9 in., Employee #1 could not see over the pallets. As he walked toward the main aisle, a coworker was driving a forklift down the aisle, looking to the left to see if any product needed to be picked up. Employee #1 was not paying attention and suddenly walked right in the path of the forklift. It ran over his left foot and he was taken to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111954285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |