Accident Summary Nr: 170616965 - Employee's fingers amputated in bowl cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119976314 | 10/22/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on May 13, 1998, Employee #1 of Grimmway Farms, Inc., was cleaning the #3 bowl cutter while it was in operation. His right hand struck against the moving cutter blade, partially amputated his middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119976314 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |