Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170616932 - Employee'S Back Burned When Splashed By Hot Water

Accident: 170616932 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/20/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11201797507/27/19985085Styrotek, Inc.

At approximately 6:45 a.m. on March 20, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Styrotek, Inc., were operating a control panel adjacent to a water pit. Hot water splashed out of a vent onto Employee #1, who suffered second- and third-degree burns on his back. He was taken to Delano Hospital and then transferred to the Sherman Oaks (CA) Burn Center for further treatment.

Keywords: burn, back, pit, spill, accidental discharge, high temperature, hot water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112017975 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified