Accident: 170616932 - Employee'S Back Burned When Splashed By Hot Water
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112017975 | 07/27/1998 | 5085 | Styrotek, Inc. |
At approximately 6:45 a.m. on March 20, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Styrotek, Inc., were operating a control panel adjacent to a water pit. Hot water splashed out of a vent onto Employee #1, who suffered second- and third-degree burns on his back. He was taken to Delano Hospital and then transferred to the Sherman Oaks (CA) Burn Center for further treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112017975 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |