Accident Summary Nr: 170616684 - Employee's hands injured when caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119976496 | 04/26/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on November 20, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, of Grimmway Farms, Inc., was explaining the hazards of moving machinery to a coworker when the sleeve of her jacket became caught in a moving conveyor belt. She suffered minor contusions to both hands and was taken to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119976496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |