Accident Summary Nr: 170616551 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by fork truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170616551 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997892205/25/200007230Pyramid Produce Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2000, Employee #1, of Pyramid Produce, Inc., was standing at his work location cutting potato seeds when he was struck from behind by an unmanned forklift truck. He suffered a fractured left ankle and was taken by ambulance to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119978922 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers