Accident Summary Nr: 170616551 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by fork truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119978922 | 05/25/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Pyramid Produce Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2000, Employee #1, of Pyramid Produce, Inc., was standing at his work location cutting potato seeds when he was struck from behind by an unmanned forklift truck. He suffered a fractured left ankle and was taken by ambulance to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119978922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |