Accident Summary Nr: 170615389 - Employee injures arm in pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111951000 | 10/05/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Pyramid Produce Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 2, 1994, Employee #1, of Pyramid Produce, Inc., was retrieving a glove near an unguarded tail pulley when her right hand was pulled into the unguarded nip point. The employee sustained a serious injury to her right arm and was transported by ambulance to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111951000 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |