Accident Summary Nr: 170615207 - Employee's hand injured when caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111952057 | 05/16/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on January 31, 1994, Employee #1, of William Bolthouse Farms, Inc., was cleaning a conveyor belt when he reached underneath the roller with his right hand. His hand was caught between the belt and roller. The employee received lacerations and a fractured thumb, for which he was treated at Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111952057 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |