Accident Summary Nr: 170612980 - Employee's forearm fractured when pinned by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119816320 | 10/18/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Continental Baking Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 p.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1 was removing a loaf of bread that was traveling on a conveyor. The conveyor is equipped with a gate that travels up to a top conveyor line and down to a bottom (bread wrapper #1) conveyor line. The gate operates hydraulically with two actuators operating at 350 psi. The conveyor automatically raised up to the top conveyor line and pinned Employee #1's right forearm between the conveyor and the conveyor line for bread wrapper #1. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Kaiser Hospital in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment of a compound fracture of his forearm. The gate was not guarded at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119816320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |