Accident Summary Nr: 170609028 - Employee suffers from overexposure to organic vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170609028 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005535505/18/199517210Multiple Plant Services, Inc

Abstract: At 7:58 a.m. on May 17, 1995, Employee #1, of Multiple Plant Services, Inc., was applying QSC 713 VOC primer inside an approximately 16 foot deep hole. He was overcome by organic vapors, and suffered nausea and dizziness before losing consciousness. Employee #1 was taken to Queen of Angels, Hollywood Presbyterian Hospital, Los Feliz, CA, for treatment and hospitalization. The causal factors of the accident were that the atmosphere of the hole was not tested for entry and the respirator cartridge (TC-21C-244) was not approved for protection against organic vapors.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PPE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120055355 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance