Accident Summary Nr: 170609002 - Employee 's leg crushed by falling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170609002 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979209104/28/199834960Union Camp

Abstract: On January 3, 1998, Employee #1, the operator of a lifting conveyor at a corrugated container manufacturing facility, was standing nearby while it was repaired. Maintenance personnel were fixing the lifting chin when the unblocked feeder table fell, crushing his right leg and foot.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119792091 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified