Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170608772 - Employees Burned By Steam And Scalding Feathers

Accident: 170608772 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/24/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11980562012/07/19922077Modesto Tallow Co

At approximately 9:30 p.m. on November 24, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a feather cooker. Having completed primary timed cooking, he turned off the steam to the jacket and opened the vent line to draw steam from the cooker. Normally he would then go up to the next level and open the pressure hatch on top of the unit, but he was interrupted. He then mistakenly tried to open an adjacent cooker that was pressurized. There are no means such as gauges or identifying numbers to avoid confusion and mistakes. He attempted to open the hatch, utilizing a pry bar and the help of Employee #2. When the latch dog released, the hatch was forced up violently, stripping the threads of the axle nut. The hatch was blown completely off, erupting steam and feathers that burned both employees.

Keywords: burn, work rules, cooker, rupture, steam, high pressure, pressure release, high temperature, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119805620 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 119805620 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators