Accident Summary Nr: 170605703 - Employees survive being buried in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170605703 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996886507/02/199317310Franklin Electric

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on July 2, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an excavation that was approximately 12 feet deep, installing new electrical service to the Nutrilite Company of Lakeview, CA. Employees #1 and #2 were gluing plastic conduit at the bottom of the trench, which had been constructed by saw cutting a concrete drive and excavating the earth underneath. The vertical walls of the trench had not been protected against a cave-in by any means. As Employee #2 kneeled to fit together conduit pieces and Employee #1 stood applying glue to a different piece, the excavation's west wall caved in. Employee #2 was buried under approximately 4 feet of earth and Employee #1 was buried to his chest. The soil was very dry and sandy.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers
2 119968865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers