Accident Summary Nr: 170605539 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968519 | 05/14/1993 | 2759 | 0 | L.A. Supply Label House |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a gear in an Allied Gear printing press. He had not deenergized or locked out hazardous energy sources for the press before he began servicing the machine. The employee contacted a 120-volt conductor for a component in the press and received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital, evaluated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |