Accident Summary Nr: 170605463 - Employee fails to lockout mixer, finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170605463 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996818803/15/199354610Cajoleben Dba Galosso'S Bakery

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 1, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning a model K mixing machine while it was in operation. Employee #1's right hand slipped in oil that was on the machine. The tip of his right index finger was amputated by the mixing portion of the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, SLIP, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968188 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Bakers