Accident Summary Nr: 170605232 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170605232 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997042408/12/199349110Imperial Irrigation District

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CREW WAS PLACING A UTILITY POLE ON A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE NEW POLE WAS FRAMED, BALANCED AND ALIGNED PARALLEL TO THE POWER LINE, WITH TWO EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND AND A FOREMAN OPERATING THE CONTROLS ON THE TRUCK CRANE BEING USED TO SET THE POLE. THE POLE WAS THEN RESET, BUTT HEAVY. THE TWO EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND STARTED TO GO TOWARD THE BACK OF THE TRUCK TO GET THEIR GLOVES. AS ONE OF THEM WAS GOING AROUND THE BUTT OF THE POLE (TO THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRUCK), THE FOREMAN STARTED RAISING THE POLE. THE POLE GROUND, WHICH WAS COILED ON THE CROSSARM, CONTACTED ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS ON THE POWER LINE. AT THAT MOMENT, THE EMPLOYEE NEAR THE POLE TOUCHED THE GROUND WIRE ON THE POLE BUTT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS RIGHT HAND AND HIS LEFT HIP. THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR THIS OPERATION WAS TO RAISE THE POLE AFTER COMPLETELY DEENERGIZING THE LINE. THE FOREMAN DID NOT ENFORCE THIS PROCEDURE.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119970424 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers