Accident Summary Nr: 170605174 - Employee's forehead struck against box-making machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170605174 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996214003/03/199373630Idi Personnel Temps Personnel Services

Abstract: At or about 11:00 a.m. on February 4, 1993, Employee #1, of I.D.I. Temps, was scraping off the glue from the right side of a die block, a ram that measured 11 in. wide by 5 in. high by 6 1/2 in. deep, of a cardboard box making machine. His head inadvertently struck against a T-angle bar of the machine. He suffered a small scratch on the forehead with a small drop of blood. He did not realize the injury at the time but, during that night at home, he passed out and was transported to Monrovia Community Hospital, Monrovia, CA. He was kept there for four days for observation only. The employer was in compliance with OSHA safety regulations.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LOSS OF BLOOD, FOREHEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, PAPERBOARD, FAINTED, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119962140 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported