Accident Summary Nr: 170605174 - Employee's forehead struck against box-making machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119962140 | 03/03/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Idi Personnel Temps Personnel Services |
Abstract: At or about 11:00 a.m. on February 4, 1993, Employee #1, of I.D.I. Temps, was scraping off the glue from the right side of a die block, a ram that measured 11 in. wide by 5 in. high by 6 1/2 in. deep, of a cardboard box making machine. His head inadvertently struck against a T-angle bar of the machine. He suffered a small scratch on the forehead with a small drop of blood. He did not realize the injury at the time but, during that night at home, he passed out and was transported to Monrovia Community Hospital, Monrovia, CA. He was kept there for four days for observation only. The employer was in compliance with OSHA safety regulations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119962140 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |