Accident Summary Nr: 170587760 - Two employees burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125904797 | 05/10/1996 | 3339 | 0 | Universal Alloy Corp |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both press operators, were operating an aluminum extrusion press when a hydraulic hose developed a leak. Hydraulic fluid sprayed out in a small stream under pressure and then partially vaporized. The heat and flame from a nearby oven ignited the fluid, resulting in a flash fire. Employees #1 and #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125904797 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 125904797 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |