Accident Summary Nr: 170587760 - Two employees burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170587760 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590479705/10/199633390Universal Alloy Corp

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both press operators, were operating an aluminum extrusion press when a hydraulic hose developed a leak. Hydraulic fluid sprayed out in a small stream under pressure and then partially vaporized. The heat and flame from a nearby oven ignited the fluid, resulting in a flash fire. Employees #1 and #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, OVEN, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, HYDRAULIC LINE, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125904797 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
2 125904797 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators