Accident Summary Nr: 170585673 - Employee's finger amputated by turning saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120160585 | 03/10/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Phoenix Molding & Door Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was using an Allen wrench to adjust the fence angle of a double-end cutoff saw. The saw had not been turned off or de-energized and the blades were turning. The wrench slipped and the little finger of his left hand was amputated. He also suffered multiple lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120160585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |