Accident Summary Nr: 170585301 - Employee's thumb fractured in punch press point of operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120160353 | 03/15/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Better Line Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 1, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton Minster mechanical part-revolution punch press. This punch press has can be activated by the use of a two-push-button control or by foot pedal. The selection of the type of activation is made by the use of a key. The punch press was on the foot pedal activation mode and the point of operation was not guarded. The key is left on the punch press and not controlled by the employer. Employee #1's right thumb got caught in the point of operation, resulting in a compound fracture. She was taken to St. Jude Medical Center-Fullerton for treatment and hospitalization and was released from the hospital the next day at 1:00 p.m.. The cause of the accident was that the punch press was not guarded. The employer is being cited for a serious violation T8CCR 4206(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120160353 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |