Accident Summary Nr: 170582142 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170582142 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10609834607/19/199407240Brooks Cotton, Inc.

Abstract: A welder was climbing a scaffold. He was carrying a welding lead with the electrode holder in his hand. He dropped the electrode holder onto the scaffold, energizing it. The welder was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106098346 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters