Accident Summary Nr: 170582142 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106098346 | 07/19/1994 | 0724 | 0 | Brooks Cotton, Inc. |
Abstract: A welder was climbing a scaffold. He was carrying a welding lead with the electrode holder in his hand. He dropped the electrode holder onto the scaffold, energizing it. The welder was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106098346 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |