Accident Summary Nr: 170576193 - PULLED OVER GUARDRAIL BY FALLING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301029278 | 01/04/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Delta And Pine Land Company |
Abstract: Some employees were moving a pipe. The pipe was used to transport seed, and employees would move it on a daily basis to change the destination of the seed from one part of the plant to another. One of the employees was standing on a catwalk holding a rope attached to this pipe, which weighed between 200 and 300 pounds. Another employee, who was not using fall protection equipment, was sitting on a different pipe, removing the clamp on one end of the pipe. The clamp on the other end of the pipe had vibrated loose. Consequently, as the second employee removed the first clamp, the pipe swiveled down and pulled the employee holding the rope over the catwalk guardrail. He fell onto the concrete floor, which was about 4.8 meters (15.75 feet) below the catwalk. He died from severe head trauma later that day at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301029278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |