Accident Summary Nr: 170576037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109257261 | 09/13/1995 | 1541 | 0 | H. B. Zachry Company |
Abstract: A four-person electrical crew was working in a restricted access electrical control center at a paper mill. The crew was removing a 4160-volt, three-phase distribution panel from service at the north end of the control center. The employees were then going to pull and cut the supply cable and reroute it into a new cable tray and then into a new panel at the south end of the control center. Two employees were working on the mezzanine level (the reactor floor), which covered about one half of the length of the center. The distribution panel to be dismantled had been deenergized, locked out, and tested with a high-voltage tester. One cable of the set of three phase cables had been cut. Before starting to pull the large heavy cable out of the tray, the lead electrician wanted to confirm that it was the right cable tray, so he walked to edge of the floor near three unguarded, energized, 4160-volt, three-phase reactors to talk to another electrician on the floor below. As he was turning to move away from the floor edge, the lead electrician touched an uninsulated portion of the reactor-busbar connection with his arm and was electrocuted. (He subsequently fell to the floor below.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109257261 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |