Accident Summary Nr: 170572374 - Employee injured when caught in auger of pizza cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301753034 | 10/03/1997 | 2013 | 0 | Columbia Cooked Meats |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the auger blades of a pizza screw cooker, serial #590595a, while it was running. The bar on the auger caught his sleeve and pulled him in, trapping him between the blades. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, punctured lungs, and severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301753034 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |