Accident Summary Nr: 170571921 - Two Employees Had Burns And One Had Fractured His Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303578678 | 03/26/2001 | 2819 | 0 | Bp, Cooper River Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 26, 2001, three contractors, Employee #1-#3, were assigned the job duty of removing a blind flange cover during a chemical plant shut down. Employees #1 and #2 were removing the cover with a pneumatic air tool (impact wrench) while Employee #3 stacked bolts and assisted with the tools. Employees #1 and #2 were on top of the reactor removing the cover and Employee #3 was about eight to ten feet away. The friction or static from the cover removal ignited an explosive atmosphere of hydrogen and air in the reactor. Employee #1 and #3 were burned around the head and neck. Employee #2 was struck in the head by the 275 pound cover. All three employees went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303578678 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 303578678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 303578678 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |