Accident Summary Nr: 170571368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126490366 | 02/04/1997 | 8221 | 0 | Bob Jones Univ. Dba Pleasent Pasture Farms |
Abstract: Two employees were cleaning out aluminum irrigation pipes. This was one of their normal job duties. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located 8.4 meters above the ground directly over the employees. One of the employees brought a 9.3-meter-long, 178-millimeter-diameter metal pipe into contact with the power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126490366 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, farms, except horticultural |