Accident Summary Nr: 170571368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170571368 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649036602/04/199782210Bob Jones Univ. Dba Pleasent Pasture Farms

Abstract: Two employees were cleaning out aluminum irrigation pipes. This was one of their normal job duties. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located 8.4 meters above the ground directly over the employees. One of the employees brought a 9.3-meter-long, 178-millimeter-diameter metal pipe into contact with the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126490366 Fatality Electric Shock Managers, farms, except horticultural