Accident Summary Nr: 170571269 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide sent to hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 170571269 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647999709/26/199522990Ffy Textile Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 1995, Employees #1 through #8 began to experience headaches and dizziness while working in a company's production area. Around 3:30 p.m., they were instructed to leave the building. The employer called the local fire department to monitor the work area. Fire department personnel determined that the carbon monoxide level was approximately 138 ppm and was caused by a propane forklift. Employees #1 through #8 were sent to the hospital for observation. Their blood carboxyhemoglobin levels revealed that they had been overexposed to carbon monoxide. Citations were issued to the employer for the overexposure and inadequate controls. The forklift was removed from building and subsequent monitoring of the building showed low levels of carbon monoxide.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
2 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
3 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
4 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
5 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
6 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
7 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators
8 126479997 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous textile machine operators