Accident Summary Nr: 170568521 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170568521 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508405509/09/199717910Mogensen Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were moving wire mesh mats to another location at a worksite. They were handling the mats by suspending them from the forks of a machine. The boom on the machine was at or near full extension to keep the mats from dragging on the ground. One of the two employees was driving the machine, and the other (the brother of the first employee) was riding on the side of the machine as it passed under an overhead power line. The top part of the backrest contacted the power line. The rider jumped off. The driver tried to do the same, but apparently touched the ground and the machine at the same time. He received an electric shock and sustained severe electrical burns. He was pronounced dead of his injuries at the hospital. His coworker sustained burns trying to help the injured driver, but refused treatment.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, E C, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115084055 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 115084055 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet