Accident Summary Nr: 170568521 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115084055 | 09/09/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Mogensen Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were moving wire mesh mats to another location at a worksite. They were handling the mats by suspending them from the forks of a machine. The boom on the machine was at or near full extension to keep the mats from dragging on the ground. One of the two employees was driving the machine, and the other (the brother of the first employee) was riding on the side of the machine as it passed under an overhead power line. The top part of the backrest contacted the power line. The rider jumped off. The driver tried to do the same, but apparently touched the ground and the machine at the same time. He received an electric shock and sustained severe electrical burns. He was pronounced dead of his injuries at the hospital. His coworker sustained burns trying to help the injured driver, but refused treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115084055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 115084055 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |