Accident Summary Nr: 170563167 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 170563167 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12462657303/16/199480620Mckay-Dee Hospital

Abstract: Two electricians were disconnecting some X-ray equipment in a hospital. They pulled a bus trip lug set out of the electrical cabinet to disconnect the cables for the X-ray equipment. (This deenergized the cables so that they could be disconnected safely.) They then removed the flash guard and removed the cables. One of the electricians began to reinstall the lug set without first reinstalling the flash guard. As he was pushing into the cabinet with a large screwdriver, the screwdriver contacted a phase lug and the metal cabinet frame, creating an electrical fault. Both employees sustained burns to their arms and faces as a result of the ensuing electric arc. They were treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124626573 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 124626573 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians