Accident Summary Nr: 170563167 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124626573 | 03/16/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Mckay-Dee Hospital |
Abstract: Two electricians were disconnecting some X-ray equipment in a hospital. They pulled a bus trip lug set out of the electrical cabinet to disconnect the cables for the X-ray equipment. (This deenergized the cables so that they could be disconnected safely.) They then removed the flash guard and removed the cables. One of the electricians began to reinstall the lug set without first reinstalling the flash guard. As he was pushing into the cabinet with a large screwdriver, the screwdriver contacted a phase lug and the metal cabinet frame, creating an electrical fault. Both employees sustained burns to their arms and faces as a result of the ensuing electric arc. They were treated at the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124626573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 124626573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |