Accident Summary Nr: 170519.015 - Employee is killed when caught in shaving machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170519.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778389.01509/28/2024321113Derby Gold Pine Shavings Company

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 27, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a dual-hopper log shaver when the employee made contact with the cutter heads of the machine. The employee was caught in the machine and sustained fatal injuries. The employee's body above the legs was shredded.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Cutter, Cutting, Guard, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tagout, Wood Shavings

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778389.015 30 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified