Accident Summary Nr: 170519.015 - Employee is killed when caught in shaving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778389.015 | 09/28/2024 | 321113 | Derby Gold Pine Shavings Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 27, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a dual-hopper log shaver when the employee made contact with the cutter heads of the machine. The employee was caught in the machine and sustained fatal injuries. The employee's body above the legs was shredded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778389.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |