Accident Summary Nr: 170420.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by vehicle while unloading f

Accident Summary Nr: 170420.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777561.01509/24/2024488410Dwaine Lee, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 22, 2024, Employee #1 was unloading a vehicle that had been towed to an auto repair shop. The tow truck ramp was declined, and the vehicle was secured only by a single loose ratchet strap, without additional chains or cables providing tension. Employee #1 reached under the vehicle to manipulate the gear selector on the transmission when the vehicle rolled and crushed him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the chest and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Material Handling, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Tow Truck, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1777561.015 24 M Fatality