Accident Summary Nr: 170395800 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170395800 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1814750407/28/198849310Niagara Mohawk Power Coroporation

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING DEENERGIZED SWITCHES NEAR AN ENERGIZED 46-KILOVOLT BUS. HE WAS STANDING ON AN I-BEAM 21 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO PERFORM THIS WORK. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BUS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18147504 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers